Feature Request: Modulate Tempo Divider

General feedback, questions and feature requests.
Post Reply
J3RK
Posts: 11
Joined: 26 Feb 2008 04:51

Feature Request: Modulate Tempo Divider

Post by J3RK » 26 Feb 2008 04:56

Hello,

Beautiful synth!

Anyway, I was wondering if it would be possible to add the ability to modulate the tempo divider for synced modules (like Step, or Pattern,) so they could be changed on the fly using something like S&H or LFO or the like.

It would also be helpful if one could deselect certain divisions. (so you could have 1/1, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 active,) and switch between them based on a synced S&H output. This could make some interesting rhythmic patterns.

Just a thought.

Argitoth
Posts: 189
Joined: 06 Dec 2007 15:05
Location: Mesa, AZ
Contact:

Post by Argitoth » 26 Feb 2008 20:03

While you're at it, I would like there to be a way to "unsync" the Step and Pattern modules so you can modulate the speed like an LFO.

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 01 Mar 2008 22:49

The ideas are great, really....
Just wish I knew where to find the space in the GUI to add these things...
Maybe I'll have to bit the bullet and increase the size of the step/pattern modules.

Argitoth
Posts: 189
Joined: 06 Dec 2007 15:05
Location: Mesa, AZ
Contact:

Post by Argitoth » 01 Mar 2008 23:33

For unsync, right click on Tempo --> Select "Unsync"

At least this idea saves space for unsync feature. Not sure about the other requested features though.

Argitoth
Posts: 189
Joined: 06 Dec 2007 15:05
Location: Mesa, AZ
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Modulate Tempo Divider

Post by Argitoth » 01 Mar 2008 23:36

J3RK wrote:It would also be helpful if one could deselect certain divisions. (so you could have 1/1, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 active,) and switch between them based on a synced S&H output. This could make some interesting rhythmic patterns.
This is a bit of an extensive feature requests. We'd need check boxes or something. I think it's better if you simply setup a step modulator to modulate another step modulator's tempo (after the tempo modulation feature is implemented)

J3RK
Posts: 11
Joined: 26 Feb 2008 04:51

Post by J3RK » 02 Mar 2008 19:44

karmafx wrote:The ideas are great, really....
Just wish I knew where to find the space in the GUI to add these things...
Maybe I'll have to bit the bullet and increase the size of the step/pattern modules.
Is 1024 the largest size you can use for the total instrument size? It's great to have the lower selections (especially if people are using laptops,) however, if the upper limit could be increased, I think it would be great. I use a couple of 1680x1050 panels, and could easily work with something like 1280x960 or even a wide mode (if that's possible,) like 1600x960, and I'm sure there are others that could use even higher modes. Is it trivial to add more sizes, or do you run into problems with VST spec or something like this?

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 02 Mar 2008 21:13

No, there is no technical limitation.
I just made a quick test where it is running in 1600x1200 :-)
I'm thinking of adding a custom resolution option...

karmafx
Site Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: 07 Mar 2005 16:37

Post by karmafx » 02 Mar 2008 21:34

the only problem I have with the larger resolution option, is that patches saved in highres will look funky when loaded in lowres, 1024x768.

Post Reply